Weybridge pottery privacy statement

Statement of Intent

Weybridge Pottery is a small pottery run by Major Lester in Weybridge. We collect personal information for the annual raffle, and to promote our occasional craft fairs. When someone buys a pot, they are invited to be included in the annual raffle to win a free pot (usually a useful 20cm bowl). They then fill out a slip of paper that explains this with their email address. If I have time I write on the back of the slip the pot they bought, and how much they spent. These slips are stored safely in my office in Weybridge. These email addresses are stored in an Excel spreadsheet, which is used to sent emails. A very small number of people exist on the spreadsheet without emails, but with postal addresses and or phone numbers

I promise only to send 2 emails a year. One in the summer to announce the dates of my summer fair, and one in the autumn announcing the winner of the annual raffle and the dates of the Xmas fair or fairs. Anyone in the spreadsheet of names can win the annual free pot, even if they have not purchased a pot.

We intend to meet all the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 when collecting, storing, and destroying personal data.

To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. To do this, Weybridge Pottery must comply with the Data Protection Principles which are set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. In summary these state that personal data must be:

• obtained and processed fairly and lawfully;

• obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and not processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose;

• adequate, relevant, and not excessive for that purpose;

• accurate and kept up to date;

• not kept for longer than is necessary;

• processed in accordance with the data subject's rights;

• kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss, or destruction;

• not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data. All Weybridge Pottery staff and volunteers who process or use any Personal Information must ensure that they follow these principles at all times. In order to ensure that this happens, the organisation has adopted this Data Protection Policy. Prior permission will be obtained to hold personal details from all the customers who sign up for the annual raffle.

The Data Control Overseer and the Designated Data Controller

The Organisation’s designated Data Controller is Major Lester

Notification of Data Held and Processed

All customers have the right to:

• know what information the organisation holds and processes about them and why;

• know how to gain access to it;

• know how to keep it up to date;

• know what the organisation is doing to comply with its obligations under the Act.

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined as any details relating to a living, identifiable individual.

We will ensure that the information gained from each individual is kept securely and to the appropriate level of confidentiality.

The personal information collected from individuals for the annual raffle could include:

• Their name

• Address

• Email address

• Telephone number

• Pots purchased, how much, when and where

Processing of Personal Information

All staff and volunteers who process or use any Personal Information are responsible for ensuring that:

• Any Personal Information which they hold is kept securely;

• Personal Information is not disclosed either orally or in writing or otherwise to any unauthorised third party.

Staff and volunteers should note that unauthorised disclosure will usually be a disciplinary matter and may be considered gross misconduct in some cases.

Personal information will be:

• kept in a secured computer environment

Conversations and Meetings

Information of a personal or confidential nature should not be discussed in a public area, in front of anyone that is not an employee of the organisation. Weybridge Pottery employees should be aware of confidentiality at all times when discussions are taking place, either distancing themselves from the conversation if it does not concern them, or, ensuring that their discussion is not overheard by others. All staff should respect the confidential nature of any information inadvertently overheard.

When meetings are being recorded it is important that only relevant information is written down. This must be carried out using the correct forms provided by Weybridge Pottery.

Collecting Information

Whenever information is collected about people, they should be informed why the information is being collected, who will be able to access it and to what purposes it will be put. The individual concerned must agree that he or she understands and gives permission for the declared processing to take place, or it must be necessary for the legitimate business of the organisation.

No Sensitive Information is held

Sensitive information is defined by the Act as that relating to ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sex life, criminal proceedings or convictions. The person about whom this data is being kept must give express consent to the processing of such data, except where the data processing is required by law for employment purposes or to protect the vital interests of the person or a third party.

Disposal of Confidential Material

Sensitive material should be shredded as soon as it is no longer needed; following retention guidelines and statutory requirements.

Staff Responsibilities

All staff are responsible for checking that any information that they provide to the organisation in connection with their employment is accurate and up to date. Staff have the right to access any personal data that is being kept about them, either on computer or in manual filing systems. Staff should be aware of and follow this policy and seek further guidance where necessary. Staff will not store personal data at home. From time to time it may be necessary for staff members to take information home to update learning diaries or prepare for meetings / home visits. On these occasions, staff will use a memory stick provided by Weybridge Pottery DPF and staff take care to ensure that it is stored in such a way that confidentiality is respected. The information on memory sticks is deleted as soon as no longer needed. Files will always be password protected. Sharing data between staff members/outside agencies is sometimes necessary. Password protected file sharing will be used for sensitive data. Staff will not disclose sensitive data to any other person other than the individual concerned.

Duty to Disclose Information

There is a legal duty to disclose certain information, namely, information about: safeguarding/families at risk. Any concerns/evidence/records relating to a person’s personal welfare or an allegation against staff will be recorded and kept in a confidential file and will not be shared within the setting except with necessary staff, or Trustees. Families will be informed that this data is being held/shared unless staff feel that sharing this information with the families could put the family at significant risk of harm.

Retention of Data

Weybridge Pottery takes care to only store personal information that is absolutely necessary.

Personal information is kept for the period of time requested following guidelines from Direct Gov. These retention periods are either recommended or statutory. Stored information is filed in filing cabinet and kept in the Weybridge Pottery office which is locked when not in use. Once the retention period has lapsed, the information is destroyed.

Prepared by Major Lester on 21st May 2018

"Making pottery should not be like climbing a mountain, it should be more like walking down a hill in a pleasant breeze." Hamada Shoji 

free hit counter javascript